(Code Civ. Proc., § 916.) As Judgment Debtor concedes, if the judgment or order is for money, or the payment of money, the perfecting of an appeal does not stay enforcement, unless the appellant posts an undertaking. (Opp. 11:9-14; Code Civ. Proc., § 917.1 ["(a) Unless an undertaking is given, the perfecting of an appeal shall not stay enforcement of the judgment or order in the trial court if the judgment or order is for any of the following: (1) Money or the payment of money, whether consisting of a special fund or not, and whether payable by the appellant or another party to the action."].) However, Judgment Debtor argues there is a recognized rule to that exception, namely that a judgment consisting only of costs is not a money judgment for purposes of Code Civ. Proc., § 917.1 requiring an undertaking.